image description

Privacy notice

Check Availability

Privacy notice

1. Document information
Owner: EEF Privacy Panel

> Version – 1.0
> Description – First publication
> Date published – 11th May 2018

2. Scope
All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the GDPR.

EEF Ltd keeps and uses contact details of individuals from companies who use our services. To maintain the quality of our service, we will also keep and use records of the nature and content of the contact we have with them and the services we have provided. We may, from time to time, use this information in order to tailor our services and inform you of ways we can help. You may on occasion provide us with documentation and information relevant to issues we are advising on. We will retain and use this information to enable us to provide the relevant service to you. We will not disclose any information about individuals from our member companies unless they are operating as an agent or service provider for EEF, except where we are entitled or required by law to do so.

3. Responsibilities
3.1 The EEF Privacy Panel is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to EEF collecting/processing their personal data.

3.2 All Employees of EEF who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

4. Privacy notice
4.1 Who are we?

EEF, the manufacturers’ organisation, is the representative voice of UK manufacturing, with offices in London, Brussels, every English region and Wales.

Collectively we represent 20,000 companies of all sizes, from start-ups to multinationals, across engineering, manufacturing, technology and the wider industrial sector. We directly represent over 5,000 businesses who are members of EEF. Everything we do – from providing essential business support and training to championing manufacturing industry in the UK and the EU – is designed to help British manufacturers compete, innovate and grow.

From HR and employment law, health and safety to environmental and productivity improvement, our advice, expertise and influence enable businesses to remain safe, compliant and future-focused.

Our Privacy Panel can be contacted directly here:

privacy@eef.org.uk
We collect, store and process information about you if you use our website, subscribe to our communications, or use our services. This information includes:

Personal data type:
> First and last name
> Email address
> Company name
> Job title
> Contact number
> Business address
> Billing address
> Preferences
> IP address
> Any other personal information you provide when interacting with us both online and offline

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:
> Communicating relevant information about our products and services based on customer preferences
> Contacting customers directly about specific products and services they have purchased
> Fulfilling any obligations to provide you with our services
> Notifying customers about any changes or updates relevant to their relationship with EEF

Our legal basis for processing for the personal data:
> Consent
> Legitimate interests
> Contract

Any legitimate interests pursued by us, or third parties we use, are as follows:
> Manufacturing news and information
> Information related to EEF membership
> Information related to EEF training offering
> Information related to EEF business support services
> Information related to EEF Venues services
> Information related to EEF Apprentices services

4.2 Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

Consent is required for EEF to process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

You may withdraw consent at any time by unsubscribing to any email marketing communications; logging into the EEF website to update personal preferences; or contacting the Privacy Panel on privacy@eef.org.uk

4.3 Sharing/transferring your data

EEF will never sell your personal information or otherwise disclose this data, except as described in this Privacy Notice. We share information with third parties who perform services for us, and these third parties are not authorised by us to use or disclose your information except where it is necessary to the service. We may also share information with our partners and affiliates, ensuring at all times that an adequate level of protection is in place to protect your information.

Additionally, we may on occasion transfer to, process and store the information we collect about you in countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you provided the information. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect the information as described in this Privacy Notice.

4.4 Retention period

EEF Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that the information we process is reliable for its intended use, is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and is limited to the information required to carry out processing for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. We retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect it, except if required otherwise by law.

4.5 Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

> Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
> Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
> Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
> Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
> Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
> Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
> Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
> Right to judicial review: in the event that Organisation Name refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.6 below.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as stated in 3.3 above) in the processing of your personal data.

4.6 Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by EEF Ltd (or third parties as described in 3.3 above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority (Information Commissioner’s Office) and EEF’s data protection representatives, the Privacy Panel.

EEF Privacy Panel
Broadway House
Tothill Street
London
SW1H 9NQ
privacy@eef.org.uk

5. Privacy statement
Read more about how and why we use your data here:

5.1 Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.”

5.2 How we use your information

When you register as a user, we will collect information necessary to validate your registration and to identify you for the purposes of providing the service.

We may also collect information from you if you voluntarily complete any other forms on our site or if you contact us with comments or specific requests.

Additionally, we may collect information relating to your use of the service for the purposes of monitoring and improving our provision and tailoring the provided service.

We will not disclose any information collected to any third party unless they are operating as an agent or service provider for EEF, except where we are required by law to do so.

5.3 Use of cookies

This website makes use of cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we may then access when you visit our website in future.

We do this to enable us to gain a better understanding of our users and their needs, and to monitor the effectiveness of our website in delivering content to them. We also use cookies to authenticate and authorise registered users.

We do not store any personal information that you have provided to us in any cookie issued by this website.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your operating system or browser. Our cookies are clearly identifiable and will have the file names @www.eef.org.uk.

5.3.1 How this site uses cookies

The main cookies used on this website are as follows:

Cookie Types
> Analytics – These cookies help us to improve this website over time, by giving us insights into how the various sections of the website are used and how users interact with the website. The information collected is anonymous and statistical.
> Authenticationm – These cookies are used to identify unique visitors to the website. If you log in to the website, these are the cookies that allow us to remember who you are so that we can provide you with access to pages personal to you, for example, your account pages. These cookies help keep your visit to the site secure.
> Session
These are cookies that are designed to ensure that your visit to the website is as smooth as possible. Their main uses are:

> Allowing us to identify your device as you use the website so that you are not treated as a new visitor each time you go to another part of the website;
> Ensure that the servers that we use to power the website each serve an equal number of users, to help make everyone’s browsing as swift and responsible as possible;
> Noting your browser’s capabilities.

5.3.2 How to reject and delete them

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However you do not have to accept cookies and you can, should you choose to at any time, reject or block the use of cookies and delete all cookies currently stored on your device. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking “help” on your browser’s menu, or by visiting: www.allaboutcookies.org

Please be aware however that if you chose to block cookies you may not be able to access certain features of this website. For information on how to reject or delete cookies on the browser of your mobile device you may need to refer to your device’s manual.

5.3.3 Third party cookies

We may allow third-party organisations to set cookies using this website in order to deliver services. If you would like more information about the cookies used by these third parties, as well as details on how to opt-out, please see the table below.

What the cookie is used for
> Hotjar – We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymised user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.
> Eloqua – We send emails through Eloqua which uses tracking technologies. We use this information primarily to understand what subjects are interesting to our readers, by monitoring whether our emails are opened and what links are clicked on by our readers. We then use this information to improve the emails that we send to you and the services that we provide.

When you visit our website, Eloqua will place a persistent cookie on your device unless there is already an Eloqua cookie on your device. If you have used a website which uses Eloqua, then you may have an Eloqua cookie already. We may use the Eloqua cookie to allow us to analyse your use of our website so that we can keep improving our website.

Emails sent using Eloqua will use tracking technologies of the kind described above. If you wish to disable all use of Eloqua tracking technologies for your device you can do this on their opt-out page.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org

Please note that by deleting or refusing cookies, you may be unable to access certain areas or features of our site.

5.4 Use of IP Addresses

An IP address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit our website, we may view (using also 3rd party services) the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. We use this information to determine the general physical location of the device and understand from what geographic regions our website visitors come. We also may use this information to enhance our website.

5.5 WhatsApp Broadcast List

Subscribers to the EEF UKMfg Intel broadcast list on WhatsApp remain anonymous and this data is not shared with any third party sources or with any other subscribers to the service.

If at any time you would like to be removed from the broadcast list, please send the message ‘Stop updates’ to our WhatsApp account and we will confirm your removal.

If you have any queries or complaints about this service, please send us an email on research@eef.org.uk

5.6 Why does EEF Ltd need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with our services, we need to collect personal data in order to fulfil this. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes, EEF would contact you for additional consent.

5.7 Will EEF share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to EEF in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with EEF’s procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

5.8 How will EEF Ltd use the personal data it collects about me?

EEF will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. EEF is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

5.9 Under what circumstances will EEF contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure. We may contact you to participate in surveys, which we run to better serve our members and participants, in line with EEF’s aims.

5.10 Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?

EEF at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. You can contact our Privacy Panel at privacy@eef.org.uk.
To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information.

5.11 What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

EEF accepts any of the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

> Passport
> Driving licence
> National Identity Card

Contact details of the Privacy Panel:

EEF Privacy Panel
Broadway House
Tothill Street
London
SW1H 9NQ
privacy@eef.org.uk

6. Regulatory information

This website is operated by EEF Limited. EEF Limited is the organisation for manufacturing, engineering and technology-based businesses. It is an employers association regulated under Part II of the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992 and a company limited by guarantee. EEF Limited is registered in England and Wales, registered no 05950172, and its registered office is Broadway House, Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NQ

about us

Woodland Grange offers the best of all worlds – a rich heritage dating back to Victorian times with contemporary facilities ranging from complimentary, superfast internet access to a state-of-the-art fitness room, sauna and Jacuzzi.

Terms and conditions
Privacy notice

latest News

  • Five top tips when booking accommodation    Read more

  • Driving sales at Woodland Grange    Read more

  • image description
  • image description
  • image description
  • image description
  • image description